Scholarships

Scholarships : Government Schemes
1. B.C Scholarships: Candidates who secure at least 45 percent marks in their last annual examination and whose parents annual income does not exceed Rs.18,000/- per annum will be considered eligible for the award of this scholarship. Only one child per family is eligible to apply.
2. Merit Scholarship to children of Secondary School Teachers.
3. Freeships to the Physically handicapped.
4. Freeships to the children of Service Personnel.
5. Freeships to the Freedom Fighters/Political Sufferers.
6. Freeships to the students belonging to Schedule caste and tribes.
7. Students Aid Fund.(annual income of parents should not exceed Rs.25,000/- per annum.)

1. Carmel College Silver Jubilee Memorial prize founded by the Management of Carmel College for the best all round sports woman.
2. Sr. Rosanne’s State Award prize for:
   i) taking up responsibility
   ii) ready availability
   iii) for the best NSS student.
   iv) the most promising sports woman
3. Sr. Rosanne’s prize founded by the Staff 1994-’95 for:
   i) the best NCC Cadet
   ii) the most regular
   iii)the most dedicated sports woman
4. Sr. Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr. Victor Noronha to an all round student of Arts stream.
5. Sr. Emma Maria A.C. Prize founded by Mr. Neil Francis Noronha to an all round student of Science stream
6. Mrs. Alice Monteiro Memorial Prize founded by Ms. Gladys D’Souza to an all round student of Commerce stream.
7. Sr. Florence Mary A.C. Prize founded by the staff 2002-2003 for:
   i) Youth of the Year
   ii) Selfless Service
8. Lt. Col. Denis Noronha Memorial Prize founded by Mrs. Dina De Silva to an NCC Cadet who distinguishes herself at the National level.
9. Asha Dalvi Memorial Prize founded by Dr. (Mrs) Shobha Verenkar for Hindi Essay writing competition.
10. Agrawal Prize for highest marks in History at TYBA (Sem. V and VI of B.A.)(6 Units)
11. Carmelex prize for highest marks at
   i) FYBA(Sem. I and II of B.A.)
   ii) FYBCOM. (Sem. I and II of B.Com.)
12. The Carmel College Silver Jubilee Memorial:
Mr & Mrs. Casimiro Noronha prize for highest marks in History at TYBA(Sem V and VI of B.A.) founded by Sr. Emma Maria’s parents
Lakshmi Gadi prize for highest marks in Economics at TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.) founded by Dr. Subhadra D. Gadi.
Rajya Lakshmi Gadi Prize for highest marks in Zoology at TYBSC (Sem V and VI of B.Sc.) founded by Dr. Subhadra D. Gadi.
Francis D’Sa Prize for highest marks in Physics at TYBSC (Sem V and VI of B.Sc.) Examination founded by Dr. Efrem D’Sa.
A. Afonso prize for highest marks in Psychology at TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.) founded by Mrs. Nora Govil.
P. Govil Prize for highest marks in Child Pychology at SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.) founded by Mrs. Nora Govil.
Siddhart S. Naik prize for highest marks in Economics at SYBCOM (Sem III and IV of B.Com.) founded by Dr. Radhika S. Nayak
Dennis Noronha Memorial prize founded by Mrs. Dina De Silva for the highest marks in Political Science at FYBA(Sem I and II of B.A.).
N. Mallya Prize for highest marks in Zoology at FYBSC (Sem I and II of B.Sc.) founded by Dr. Meenakshi Mallya
13. Sr. Genevieve Prize for highest marks in:
   i) SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.)
   ii) SYBSC (Sem III and IV of B.Sc.)
14. Dombell Prize for highest marks at :
   i) TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.)
   ii) TYBCOM (Sem V and VI of B.Com.)
   iii)TYBSC(Sem V and VI of B.Sc.)
15. Sr. Rosanne’s T.A. Mathias AIACHE award for a deserving student of TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.) History (3 Units)
16. Mrs. Lucrecia Pereira Prize for highest marks in Chemistry at SYBSC (Sem III and IV of B.Sc.) founded by Mrs. Lucrecia Pereira.
17. Mrs. Muriel Faleiro Prize for highest marks in Konkani at TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.) founded by Shri. Eduardo Faleiro.
18. Mr. Herald Rebello Prize for highest marks in Chemistry at FYBSC (Sem I and II of B.Sc.) founded by Sr. Florence Mary’s cousin.
19. Mr. Percy D’Souza Prize for highest marks in Physical Chemistry at TYBSC (Sem V and VI of B.Sc.) founded by Sr. Margaret Angela’s brother.
20. Mr. Richard D’Souza Prize for highest marks in Analytical Chemistry at TYBSc (Sem V and VI of B.Sc.) founded by Sr. Margaret Angela’s brother.
21. Mira and Antonio Mascarenhas Memorial Prize for highest marks in History at TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.) (6 Units) founded by Mrs. Layla Mascarenhas.
22. Mr.& Mrs. Dulcidonio Noronha Prize for highest marks in English at TYBA(Sem V and VI of B.A.) (55% & above) founded by Mrs. Sapiencia Noronha & family.
23. Smt. Anandibai Dhondi Satardekar prize for highest marks in Accountancy at TYBCOM (Sem V and VI of B.Com.) founded by Mr. Audhoot K. Satardekar.
24. Shri. V.N. Kanekar Memorial prize for highest marks in Hindi at SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.) founded by Dr.Shobha Verenkar.
25. Shri. Shivram A. Bicholkar memorial prize for highest marks at SYBCOM (Sem III and IV of B.Com.) founded by Mr. Audhoot K. Satardekar.
26. Mr. Harry D’Souza Prize founded by Sr. Margaret Angela’s brother for :
   i) highest marks in Inorganic Chemistry at TYBSC (Sem V and VI of B.Sc.)
   ii) highest marks at FYBSC (Sem I and II of B.Sc.)
27. Octaviano Merlyn Moreno prize founded by Mrs.Damiana Moreno for securing highest marks in Electronics at FYBSC(Sem I and II of B.Sc.)
28. Sr. Margaret Angela A.C. Prize for highest marks in Mathematics at SYBSC. (Sem III and IV of B.Sc.)
30. Sr. Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr. & Mrs.Carlos Conceicăo for highest marks in Mathematics at FYBCOM(Sem I and II of B.Com.)
31. Mr. & Mrs. Dominic D’Silva Prize for the highest marks in History at :
   i) FYBA (Sem I and II of B.A.)
   ii) SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.)
32. Jack Conny Fernandes Memorial Prize founded by Mrs. Fatima Fernandes for highest marks in Chemistry at TYBSC (Sem V and VI of B.Sc.)
33. Marie Noronha Memorial Prize founded by Mrs. Dina De Silva for highest marks in Political Science at TYBA(Sem V and VI of B.A.).
34. Dr.(Sr.) Emma Maria’s “Yashadamini Puraskar 2005” award for highest marks at
   (i) TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.) and
   (ii) TYBCom. (Sem V and VI of B.Com.) Examinations.
35. Dr(Sr) Emma Maria A.C. prize for securing highest marks in Konkani (elective) at FYBA (Sem I and II of B.A.) examination.
36. Shri Sethuram Acharya Memorial Prize by Shri .Rajendra for highest marks in Physics at : i) SYBSc (Sem III and IV of B.Sc.and ii) FYBSc (Sem I and II of B.Sc.)
37. Shri. Eknath alias Das Mahadev Shenvi Varde Borkar Memorial Prize founded by Dr. Manoj R. Borkar for highest marks in Environmental studies at :
   i) FYBA (Sem I and II of B.A.)
   ii) FYBSc (Sem I and II of B.Sc.)
   iii) FYBCom (Sem I and II of B.Com.)
38. Dr.(Ms) Shobha Verenker Prize for highest marks in Hindi at
   i) Sem V and VI of B.A. (3 units)
   ii) Sem I and II of B.A.
39. Dr.(Sr) Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr.& Mrs. Esteve Mascarenhas for highest in the following subjects:
   a) English Elective at SYBA(Sem III and IV of B.A.)
   b) Botany at FYBSc(Sem I and II of B.Sc.) &SYBSc(Sem III and IV of B.Sc.)
   c) Zoology at SYBSc(Sem III and IV of B.Sc.)
   d) Mathematics at FYBSc(Sem I and II of B.Sc.)
   e) Statistical Techniques at SYBCom. (Sem III and IV of B.Com.)
40. Mrs. Flory Vaz Memorial Prize, founded by Dr. (Mrs.) Janet Vaze Mascarenhas for highest marks at TYBSC(Sem V and VI of B.Sc.)
41. Mr. Agostinho Ferrao Memorial Prize”, founded by Dr.(Ms).Ana Rovina Ferrao e Fernandes for highest marks in Economics at :-
   i ) SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.) and
   ii) FYBA (Sem I and II of B.A.)
42. Jose Cleofa Viegas Memorial Prize by Ms. Queenie Viegas for highest marks in Konkani at SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.)
43. Prize awarded by Mrs. Sajani D’Costa for a TYBCOM (Sem V and VI of B.Com) student for General Proficiency, participation in campus activities and holistic personality development.
44. Mrs. Mariana Dias Prize founded by Mr. Agnelo Dias for highest makrs in History of India’s Struggle for Freedom at SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.).
45. Mrs. Mariana Dias Prize founded by Mr. Agnelo Dias for highest marks in Ecology of Goa (Allied ) at SYBA (Sem. III and IV of B.A.)
46. Mrs. Mariana Dias Prize funded by Mr. Agnelo Dias for highest marks in History (Paper XIV) at Sem V and VI of B.A.
47. Prize by Mrs. Louise Ann Sequeira for highest marks in Political Science at SYBA (Sem III and IV of B.A.
48. Pereira Andrade prize founded by Mrs. Lucrecia Peteira for highest marks in Organic Chemistry at TYBSc. (Sem V and VI of B.Sc.).
49. Prize instituted by Mr. K. Augusthy for highest marks in Economics at TYBA (Sem V and VI of B.A.)
50.Prize instituted by Mrs. Marykutty Augustine for highest marks in Botany at TYBSC(Sem V and VI of B.Sc.)
51. Prize instituted by Mrs. Lynette Fortes for highest marks in:
   i) Fundamental Psychology at FYBA (Sem I and II of B.A.)
   ii) Health Psychology at Sem V of B.A.
   iii) Statistics at Sem VI of B.A.
   iv) Social Psychology at Sem. III of B.A.
52. Smt. Hemavati Puraskar prize founded by Dr. Shobha Verenker for any student of the Arts faculty for excellence in Hindi Language and Literature.
53. Prize founded by Department of Hindi for Inter-Class competition
54. Octaviano Moreno and Merlyn Moreno founded by Mrs. Damiana Moreno for securing highest marks in Physics at TYBSC (Semester V & VI of B.Sc)
55. Prize instituted by Mrs. Maria Luiza Valladares for a student with highest aggregate marks in English elective at FYBA (Sem I & II of B.A.) and SYBA(Sem III & IV of B.A.) Examinations.
56. Prize instituted by Mrs. Louise Ann Sequeira for highest marks at Semester V & Semester VI in the Political Science paper Government and Politics of Goa.

CARMEL SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to Economically Backward class students

i) The Mons. F.X.Gomes Catao Scholarship for a deserving student.
ii) Sr. Genevieve & Mr. J.F.Constancio Melo Scholarship for a deserving student.
iii) Mother Carmelita Scholarship for a deserving student.
iv) Mr. Messias Gomes scholarship for a deserving student.
v) Mother Carmelita Golden Jubilee Scholarship for a deserving student.
vi) Carmel College Silver Jubilee Memorial Scholarship for a deserving student founded by
i) Western Province, ii) Carmel Convent, Delhi & iii) Mrs.Columba Sardinha
vii) Sr. Jacinthe Scholarship for a needy student who is earnest in studies and takes part in activities at T.Y. level founded by the staff 1988-89.
viii) Maria de Piedade Fernandes Scholarship, Kirbhat for a deserving student of Nuvem.
ix) Justin Maundy Tellis Memorial Trust Scholarship for deserving catholic Science students.
x) Western Province Silver Jubilee Memorial Scholarship for a deserving student founded by Apostolic Carmel Education Society, Nuvem.
xi) Mrs. Nirmala Mendonza scholarship founded by the teaching staff 2002-2003 for deserving student of First Year.
xii) Mr. Roque Aleixo Morais Scholarship founded by Mr. Luis R. Morais for a deserving student.
xiii) Lourdes Pereira Scholarship, Kirbhat for a deserving student of Carmel College.