CARMEL COLLEGE-FOUNDED PRIZES

1. Carmel College Silver Jubilee for the best all round sports woman.

2. Sr. Rosanne’s State Award prize for:

  i. taking up responsibility

  ii. ready availability

  iii. the best NSS student       

  iv. for the most promising sport woman.

3. Sr. Rosanne’s prize founded by the Staff 1994-’95 for:

  i. the best NCC Cadet

  ii. the most regular sports woman

  iii. the most dedicated sports woman

4. Sr. Margaret Angela D’Souza Prize by the staff 1999-2000 for   taking part in highest number of sports events.

5. Prize awarded by Sr. Emma Maria’s brother Mr. Victor Noronha to an all-round student of Arts stream.

6. Sr. Emma Maria A.C. Prize by Mr. Niel Francis Noronha to an all-round student of Science stream.

7. Ms. Alice Monteiro Memorial Prize by Ms. Gladys Monteiro to an all-round student of Commerce stream.

8. Sr. Florence Mary A.C. Prize founded by the staff 2002-2003 for “Youth of the Year”. 

9. Sr. Florence Mary A.C. Prize founded   by the staff 2002-2003 for “Selfless Service”.

10. Lt. Col. Denis Noronha Memorial prize by Ms Dina De Silva to an NCC Cadet who distinguishes herself at the national level.

11. Asha Dalvi Memorial Prize founded   by Dr.(Ms) Shobha Verenker for Hindi Essay writing competition.

12. Smt. Hemavati Puraskar founded by Dr. Shobha Verenker for excellence in Hindi Language and Literature.

13. Prize founded by Dept. of Hindi for Inter-Collegiate competition.

14. Prize awarded by Ms. Sajani D’Costa for a Sem. V and VI of B.Com. Student for General Proficiency, participation in campus activities and holistic personality Development.

15. Sr. Genevieve prize for highest marks at B.A. (Sem. III and IV)

16. Sr. Genevieve prize for highest marks at B.Sc. (Sem. III and IV)

17. Shri Shivram Arjun Bicholkar Memorial Prize by Mr. Audhoot K. Satardekar for highest marks at B.Com. (Sem. III & IV)

18. Carmelex prize for highest marks at B.A. (Sem. I and II)

19. Carmelex prize for highest marks at B.Com. (Sem. I & II)

20. Prize awarded by Sr. Margaret Angela’s brother Mr. Harry D'Souza for highest marks at B.Sc. (Sem. I & II)

21. C.P. Govil prize by Ms. Nora Govil for highest marks in the subject of Child Psychology (Allied) at B.A. Sem. III.

22. Siddharth S. Naik prize by Dr. (Ms) Radhika Nayak for highest marks in Economics at B.COM. (Sem. III & IV)

23. Dennis Noronha Memorial prize by Ms Dina D'Silva for highest marks in Political Science at B.A. (Sem. I & II)

24. K.N. Mallya prize by Dr. Ms. Meenakshi Mallya for highest marks in Zoology at B.Sc. (Sem. I and II)

25. Ms. Lucrecia Pereira Prize for highest marks in Chemistry at B.Sc. (Sem. III & IV)

26. Prize awarded by Sr. Florence Mary’s cousin Mr. Herald Rebello for highest marks in Chemistry at B.SC. (Sem. I & II)

27. Shri. V.N.Kanekar Memorial prize by  Dr. Ms. Shobha S. Verenkar for highest marks in Hindi at BA. (Semester III and IV)

28. Octaviano Merlyn Moreno Prize by  Ms. Damiana Moreno for highest marks in Electronics at B.SC. (Sem. I & II)

29. Sr. Margaret Angela A.C. Prize for highest marks in Mathematics at B.SC. (Sem.III & IV)

30. Dr. (Sr.) Emma Maria A.C. prize by Mr. & Ms. Carlos Conceicăo for highest marks in Mathematics at B.COM. (Semester I and II)

31. Mr. & Ms Dominic D’Silva Prize for highest marks in History at BA.  (Semester I and II)

32. Mr. & Ms Dominic D’Silva Prize for highest marks in History at BA.  (Semester III & IV)

33. Dr. (Sr.)Emma Maria A.C. Prize for securing highest marks in Konkani (Elect.) at BA Examination.(Sem. I & II)

34. Shri. Sethuram Acharya Memorial Prize for highest marks in Physics at Sem.III & IV of B.Sc. founded by Mr. Rajendra.

35. Shri. Sethuram Acharya Memorial Prize for highest marks in Physics at Sem.I & II of B.Sc. founded by Mr. Rajendra.

36. Shri Eknath alias Das Mahadev Shenvi Varde Borkar Memorial prize by Dr. Manoj Borkar for securing highest marks in the subject of Environmental Studies at Semester I and II of B.A.

37. Shri Eknath alias Das Mahadev Shenvi Varde Borkar Memorial prize by   Dr. Manoj Borkar for securing highest marks in the subject of Environmental Studies at Sem I and II of B.Sc.

38. Shri Eknath alias Das Mahadev Shenvi Varde Borkar Memorial prize by Dr. Manoj Borkar for securing highest marks in the subject of Environmental Studies at Sem I and II of B.Com.

39. Dr.(Sr.) Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr. & Ms Esteve Mascarenhas for highest marks in English Elective at Sem. III and IV of B.A.

40. Dr.(Sr.) Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr. & Ms Esteve Mascarenhas for highest marks in Statistical Techniques at Sem. III and IV of B.Com.

41. Dr.(Sr.) Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr. & Ms Esteve Mascarenhas for highest marks in Botany at Sem. III and IV of B.Sc.

42. Dr.(Sr.) Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr. & Ms Esteve Mascarenhas for highest marks in Botany at  Semester I and II of B.Sc

43. Dr.(Sr.) Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by Mr. & Ms. Esteve  Mascarenhas for highest marks in Zoology at Semester III and IV of B.Sc.

44. Dr.(Sr.) Emma Maria A.C. prize founded by  Mr. & Ms. Esteve Mascarenhas for highest marks in Mathematics at Semester I and II of B.Sc.

45. Mr. Agostinho Ferrao Memorial Prize founded by Dr. Ms Anna Rovina Ferrao e Fernandes for highest marks in Economics at Semester III and IV of  B.A.

46. Mr. Agostinho Ferrao Memorial Prize founded by Dr. Ms Anna Rovina Ferrao e Fernandes for highest marks in Economics at Semester I and II of  B.A.

47. Ms. Mariana Dias” prize founded by       Mr. Agnelo Dias, for highest marks in the subject of History of India’s struggle for Freedom at Semester III and IV of B.A examination.

48. Ms. Mariana Dias”  prize founded by Mr. Agnelo Dias, for highest marks in Ecology of Goa (Allied) at Semester III and IV of B.A examination.

49. Prize by Ms Louise Ann Sequeira for highest marks in Political Science at Semester III and IV of B.A.

50. Jose Cleofa Viegas Memorial Prize by Ms. Queenie Viegas for highest marks in Konkani at Semester III and IV of B.A.

51. Prize instituted by Ms. Lynette Fortes for highest marks in Psychology at Sem. II of B.A.

52. Prize instituted by Ms Maria Luiza Valladares for a student with highest marks in English Elective at  Sem I and II of B.A.

53. Prize instituted by Ms Maria Luiza Valladares for a student with highest marks in English Elective at  Sem III and IV of B.A.

54. Prize instituted by Ms. Lynette Fortes for highest marks in the subject of Social Psychology at Sem. III of B.A.

55. Dombell prize for highest marks at Sem.V and VI of B.A.

56. Dombell Prize for highest marks at Sem.V and VI of B.Com.

57. Ms. Flora Vaz Memorial Prize founded by Dr. Janet Mascarenhas for highest marks at Sem.V and VI of B.Sc.

58. Prize by Sr. Emma Maria’s parents     Mr. & Ms Casimiro Noronha for highest marks in History  at Semester V and VI of B.A.(6 Units)

59. Agrawal prize for highest marks in History at Semester V and VI of B.A.(6 Units)

60. Mira Antonio Mascarenhas Memorial prize by Ms Layla Mascarenhas for highest marks in History at Semester V and VI of B.A.(6 Units)

61. Sri. Lakshmi Gadi prize by Dr.(Ms) Subhadra D. Gadi for highest marks in Economics at Sem. V and VI of B.A.  (6 Units)

62. Rajya Lakshmi Gadi prize by Dr.(Ms) Subhadra D.Gadi for highest marks in Zoology at Sem. V and VI of B.Sc.

63. Francis D'Sa prize by Dr.(Mr.) Efrem D'Sa for highest marks in Physics at Sem. V and VI of B.Sc.

64. J.A.Afonso prize by Ms Nora Govil for highest marks in Psychology at Sem. V and VI of B.A.

65. Sr. Rosanne's T.A. Mathias AIACHE award for a deserving student of Sem. V and VI of B.A History (3 units).

66. Mrs. Muriel Faleiro prize by Shri. Eduardo Faleiro for highest marks in Konkani at Sem. V and VI of B.A.

67. Prize awarded by Sr. Margaret Angela’s brother Mr. Percy D’Souza for highest marks in Physical Chemistry at Sem. V and VI of B.Sc.

68. Prize awarded by Sr. Margaret Angela’s brother Mr. Richard D’Souza for highest marks in Analytical Chemistry at Sem. V and VI of B.Sc.

69. Mr. & Ms Dulcidonio Noronha Prize by Ms Sapiencia Noronha & fly. for highest marks in English at Sem. V and VI of B.A. (55% & above)

70. Smt. Anandibai Dhondi Satardekar Prize by Mr. Audhoot K. Satardekar for highest marks in Accounts at Sem. V and VI of B.Com.

71. Prize awarded by Sr. Margaret Angela’s brother Mr. Harry D’Souza for highest marks in Inorganic Chemistry at Sem. V and VI of B.Sc.   

72. Jack Conny Fernandes Memorial Prize by Ms Fatima Fernandes for highest marks in Chemistry at Sem. V and VI of B.Sc.

73. Marie Noronha Memorial Prize by Ms. Dina De Silva for highest marks in Political Science at Sem. V and VI of B.A.

74. Dr.(Sr.)Emma Maria’s Yashadamini Puraskar  Award for highest marks at Sem. V and VI of B.A.

75. Dr. (Sr.) Emma Maria’s Yashadamini Puraskar Award for highest marks at Sem. V and VI of B.Com.

76. Dr. Shobha Verenker Prize for highest marks in Hindi at Sem. V and VI of B.A.  (3 Units)

77. Ms. Mariana Dias prize founded by       Mr. Agnelo Dias, for highest marks in History Paper XIV at Semester V of B.A examination.

78. Prize instituted by Ms. Marykutty Augustine for highest marks in Botany at TYBSC (Sem. V & VI)

79. Prize instituted by Ms. Louise Ann Sequeira for highest marks at Semester V and VI for Pol.Science Paper Government and Politics of Goa.

80. Prize instituted by Mr. K.J. Augustine for highest marks in Economics at TYBA (Sem. V & VI).

81. Shri. Ranjit Bhupal prize by Ms. Chandra Prabhu Bhupal for highest marks in Zoology at Sem V and VI of B.Sc.

82. Octaviano Moreno and Merlyn Moreno prize founded by Ms. Damiana Moreno for highest marks in Physics at Sem V and VI of B.Sc.

83. Pereira Andrade prize by Ms. Lucrecia Pereira for highest marks in Organic Chemistry at Semester V and VI of B.Sc.

84. Prize instituted by Ms. Lynette Fortes for highest marks in Statistics at Sem. V of  B.A.

85. Prize instituted by Ms. Lynette Fortes for highest marks in Positive Psychology at Sem. VI of  B.A.

86. Mr. Francisco Mascarenhas prize founded by Ms. Leila Ribeiro, for highest marks in History at Semester V & VI of B.A.  (6 Units)

87. Mr. Cyprian Viegas Memorial Prize by Sr. Maria Aradhana A.C.for highest marks in Financial Accounting at Sem. III and IV of B.Com.